OPEN TODAY: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Mon 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tue 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Wed 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Thu 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Fri 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sat 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sun 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
print
  • To Bronte Tram

Antiques, Vintage, Decorative furniture and homewares for the modern interior

The Bronte Tram isn't a tram, in fact it doesn't really have anything to do with trams at all except that trams often remind people of a golden era, of simpler times.

And that's the sort of antiques and goods you'll find at The Bronte Tram. Something with old world charm or kitsch appeal.

Located on Bronte Road in Waverley you're sure to find something unusual to suit your tastes. Check the website for their online gallery.

--TrueLocal description--
There comes a time in life when you just need a vintage Japanese deep-sea diving helmet. Luckily, The Bronte Tram has one in stock ? along with a striking range of French and industrial furniture, chandeliers and musical instruments. They also upholster and paint furniture and make roman blinds and curtains.

Reviews of Bronte Tram

Review guidelines

All reviews and comments are screened by our team of moderators who work around the clock. We publish, reject, edit and remove reviews and comments at our discretion.

We accept reviews and comments which appear to be legitimate, honest and based on first-hand experiences with businesses.

We reject reviews and comments if they:

  • Don’t appear to be based on a genuine experience.
  • Contain swear words.
  • Contain offensive or derogatory material (including anything racist, sexist or homophobic).
  • Falsely or unjustly damage someone’s reputation.
  • Contain allegations of medical malpractice.
  • Contain allegations of illegal activity.
  • Contain allegations of food poisoning.
  • Are written by a business owner about a competitor.
  • Are based on rumour or second-hand info.
  • Include details of a current court case.

Our decision to reject a review or comment is final and no further correspondence will be entered into. Read our complete review guidelines here.

  • Amelia Blight   57 reviews
    I am a sucker for a good antique store, and whilst The Bronte Tram, may not be all antiques, it has that great mix of both old and reproduced furniture crammed into half a dozen rooms in one of the older shop fronts on Bronte road.

    What I love about this place is that its casual and rustic, the kind of place that you will either find that statement piece you have been looking for or a fabulously cheap piece of furniture that you can jazz up to suit your style.

    They offer a full range of designer restoration services, and if you have something unique lying round you can make your trash someone elses treasure as they also purchase goods from the public!

    If you are like me and enjoy decorating, you will be able to waste away your afternoon sifting through the delights of this little boutique store.

More Antiques Retailers near Waverley, NSW

© Copyright Australian Local Search Pty Ltd     •    Privacy Policy      •    Staff Guidelines      •    Terms & Conditions      •    View mobile site