<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1210540665669351&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Transport Manufacturers

Built Tough

10 Reviews
(08) 8522 3301

5 Little Paxton St

Willaston, SA, 5118

5 Little Paxton St

Willaston, SA, 5118

Built Tough

Also known as: Tuffnup Pty Ltd Our Trailers are "BUILT TOUGH"

Built Tough has been manufacturing the most modern range of trailers for well over a decade. Our trailers are built tuff and designed for Australias rugged conditions. We build a wide range of trailers such as campers, tradesman, car, horse, motorbike, boat, tipper, stock, box and the list is endless. Our trailers can be built for on road or off road conditions.We are so confident that our product is the best around that we offer a 5 year structural warranty. We specialise in custom trailers, modifications and repairs.

Contact details

Visit website Email this business
(08) 8522 3301
(08) 8522 3552
22349116933

Brands

  • Built Tough
  • Tuffnup
  • Built Tuff

REVIEWS (10)

Very good
2
Good
3
Average
0
Poor
1
Very poor
4

Tell people what you think.

Help others by sharing your experience with this business.

Ellarose21
OVER 2 years AGO

We just purchased our new tipper trailer a couple of months ago and we are extremely happy with the trailer and the service we received from Built Tough Trailers. When ordering our tipper trailer we told the sales guy we needed it by a specific date as we had farm gear we needed to collect. We had the trailer before the date we needed it and the trailer was exactly what we wanted. We have used it for many things so far, fire wood, hay, even to move stock. We will definitely recommend Built Tough and their Trailers to all our friends and family.

HG1968
OVER 2 years AGO

purchased a 3.5 tonne off road trailer with 16 inch rims. Firstly i picked it up from Gawler with 14 inch rims, then 5 weeks later the rockers wore through and found they were only rated at 1 tonne. Then the tow hitch lifted off as I was driving on road with a load, found it was only tack welded on top of plate and no welding underneath. I then looked underneath the main frame and found all welds were only on 1 side. Then driving home down a bitumen road with 1.5 tonne of hay on the main chassi snapped in half, found the whole frame was made of 3 mm cheap steel. the hurdles I purchased cracked to bits as well. I have fully rebuilt the whole trailer myself and replaced just about every component of the main frame. I have videod and photographed everything that has broken on the trailer. I call it a built tacked trailer. I woud not recommend these trailers to anyone. Their after sales sevice is appauling and all they want to do is sell the product, and not fix ...read more

Christopher1979
OVER 4 years AGO

We purchased a Camper Trailer from Built Tough just before Christmas and have just returned from our family camping holiday. Myself, my wife and two young children went on a two week camping trip up north of South Australia. The camper trailer was so easy to put up and down giving us more time to spend sight seeing. We had some very heavy rains and very strong winds where we were camping and never once had an issue with the camper, the tent was extremely water proof and very stable in the winds. I would recommend Built Tough for all your camper trailer needs. Very strong and suitable unit. Well worth the money, and they are "Built Tough" to last.

Kim Collie
OVER 5 years AGO

We purchased a fold over camper trailer from Built Tough just before Christmas last year to go away for our Christmas Holiday with our family of 4. We give Built Tough a 10/10 as even though they were extremely busy leading up to their Christmas closure they still managed to get our camper trailer finished for us to travel away for our holiday. We really put our camper trailer to the test traveling some good tracks in South Australia and on Fraser Island. The camper trailer had no problems at all doing the off road driving we were doing. We went away with a group of friends and when it came to setting up the camper trailer ours was defiantly the quickest and easiest camper trailer to set up (and guess what the Hubby and I didn't even argue). We have only just returned this week and we had an absolute ball. Our friends are wanting to sell their camper trailers and buy a Built Tough camper trailer. We would highly recommend Built Tough to any one ...read more

shafted
OVER 5 years AGO

I thought I would support local business,went in, got a quote ordered and didn't even bargain,wanted it galv talked out of it saying all parts were duragalv ,later went to the factory only to see my trailer prior to painting and the drawbar was the only duragalv part the rest black steel. Finally got my 3500kg tipping trailer to find the hydraulic pump fittings leaking the handbrake didnt hold and ran away when i disconnected it (not adjusted), the mud guards rubbed heavily on the chassis when tipping, the electric brake breakaway unit which was wired wrong, All which I have fixed myself. BUT the main problem was, and still is, the tires and rims are only rated to 3400kg and the trailer is complianced to 3500kg,so my 2 month old trailer has not been on the road yet ...read more

SIMILAR IN THE AREA

  • Transport Manufacturers 0.77 km

    Bike Works Polaris

    Willaston
    No Reviews Yet
1 2

OTHER NEARBY SERVICES

  • sponsored listing
    Plumbing 0.85 km

    Dawe Plumbing

    Gawler
    11 Reviews
  • sponsored listing
    Hotels 1.18 km

    Gawler Arms Hotel

    Gawler
    8 Reviews

    Closed until Thursday

    8:00 AM - 12:00 AM

  • sponsored listing
    Electricians 1.88 km

    Assist Electrical Pty Ltd

    Hewett
    7 Reviews
1 2
BESbswy