<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1210540665669351&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Tutoring

Can Do Maths (Can Do English, Biology and Chemistry)

18 Reviews
(02) 9899 4998

17 Ulundri Dr

Castle Hill, NSW, 2154

17 Ulundri Dr

Castle Hill, NSW, 2154

Can Do Maths (Can Do English, Biology and Chemistry)

Also known as: Can Do Maths (Can Do English, Biology and Chemistry) Experienced teachers tutor Maths & English Yr 2 - 12 and Biology & Chemistry in small groups (Max 3). Students' performance markedly improves with personalised tutoring.

Can Do Maths was established by experienced and passionate teachers. We believe that all students boost their performance in Maths, English, Biology and Chemistry, with personalised tutoring. It has expanded to cater for Yr 2 -12 Maths and English and also Biology and Chemistry tutoring by qualified and experienced teachers.

We believe that it is essential to develop a rapport with our students which in turn gives them the confidence to ask questions and work through problems. This personalised environment, in a classroom setting, allows us to identify and remediate any gaps in your child's understanding of Mathematical, Biology and Chemistry principles and the skills required to perform well in English.

The structure of our lessons are based on the individual's needs and include:
* Helping students with their homework
* Revising concepts taught at school & catching up on missed lessons
* Essay writing, comprehension, grammar, figurative language techniques, vocabulary
* Diagnostic Mathematics Testing
* Working through a variety of graded questions, including harder extension questions & past exam papers
* Accelerated learning - teaching topics in advance
* Selective School Test Preparation
* Reviewing students' exam papers
* Teaching efficient & effective Mathematics working and setting out
* Helping students prepare for exams & teaching exam techniques
* Setting homework for students

We offer small group tutorials (Max 3) for Yr 2 - 12. All lessons are 1 hour in duration. Selective School Test Preparation comprise small group lessons (Max
...read more

Contact details

Email this business
(02) 9899 4998 0408 418 220
95378008681

Brands

  • Maths Tutor

REVIEWS (18)

Very good
18
Good
0
Average
0
Poor
0
Very poor
0

Tell people what you think.

Help others by sharing your experience with this business.

Leeanne Pellow
OVER 2 years AGO

I was referred to Shirley from a relative and was looking for a tutor that would be a good fit with my child who was not at all maths enthusiastic with school results that reflected this. Shirley provides customised tutoring to each student within the small group sessions. She quickly identified the areas that my child needed to focus on while keeping them up to date with the current topic the school curriculum was working on. My child's progress has been reflected in the continuing increased marks in test results and is gaining confidence and the happiness that comes with achieving the goals we have set along with Shirley.

Nadeeja
OVER 3 years AGO

My Daughter has attended can do maths tutoring for more than 3 terms and continuing. She started in Year 7 with slightly below average ranking and has progressed well measurably. She is in year 8 this year and part of an advance group doing year 9 maths. Tutor actively provided feedback regularly and we find it easy to communicate with her. Would definitely recommend based on our experience.

SamKB
OVER 3 years AGO

My daughter has attended tutoring for more than a year now. Shirley actively keeps me up to date with her progress (because my 13 year old doesn't!) and gave me very useful advice in approaching the high school when class lessons weren't progressing as expected. I have already recommended Shirley to a friend who is also very happy with her. Highly recommended

M. Rad
OVER 3 years AGO

I have found Shirley to be excellent. Both my children have had lessons and in both cases their marks improved dramatically within a short space of time. My children have found Shirley very friendly and approachable and I have certainly found her to be extremely knowledgeable in all levels of Maths from General Maths to Maths extension 2. I can not recommend her highly enough.
M Rad

TJ95
OVER 4 years AGO

Can do maths went above and beyond what was necessary to prepare me excellently for the HSC. My tutor at Can Do Maths explained concepts as many times as necessary until I completely understood it and supplied countless resources and practice to ensure I could reinforce this learning. Most significantly, she helped me calm my anxiety which often prevented me from performing my best during exams. She played an immeasurable role in my entry into USYD Law. Thank you so much!

SIMILAR IN THE AREA

  • Tutoring 0.79 km

    Everest Coaching College

    Castle Hill
    No Reviews Yet

    Currently open

    8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

  • Tutoring 1.16 km

    AAA Tutoring Castle Hill

    Castle Hill
    No Reviews Yet

    Currently open

    4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • Tutoring 1.23 km

    Learning Curve Tutoring

    Castle Hill
    No Reviews Yet
  • Tutoring 1.23 km

    Mandarin Study

    Castle Hill
    No Reviews Yet

    Closed until Monday

    11:00 AM - 2:30 PM

1 2

OTHER NEARBY SERVICES

  • sponsored listing
    Hairdressers 1.17 km

    Royals Hair

    Castle Hill
    201 Reviews

    Currently open

    9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Cleaning 1.66 km

    CTCC Group Pty Ltd

    Castle Hill
    55 Reviews

    Currently open

    6:00 AM - 10:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Legal Services 2.53 km

    Network Conveyancing NSW

    Kellyville
    53 Reviews

    Closed until Saturday

    9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

1 2
BESbswy