<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1210540665669351&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Restaurants

Manto Cafe

5 Reviews
(08) 8331 0900

194 The Pde

Norwood, SA, 5067

194 The Pde

Norwood, SA, 5067

Manto Cafe

Also known as: In the heart of cosmopolitan Norwood lives the Manto Cafe. Situated in a corner terrace, Manto's friendly staff serve breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper while you watch the world

In the heart of cosmopolitan Norwood lives the Manto Cafe. Situated in a corner terrace, Manto Cafe's friendly staff serve breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper while you watch the world go by on busy Norwood Parade.

From traditional Italian Cuisine, authentic traditional Italian style pizzas, a sensational wine list, Manto Cafe is a place to meet and eat. Open from 7.30 am - until late 7 days a week, inside or on the terrace for alfresco dining.

Is this your business? Claim this business

Contact details

Dining Options

  • Eat-in
  • Take-Away
  • Bookings

Downloads

Cuisine

  • Modern Australian
  • Italian

Licensing

  • Licensed

REVIEWS (5)

Very good
0
Good
3
Average
1
Poor
0
Very poor
1

Tell people what you think.

Help others by sharing your experience with this business.

Trev Scott
LOCAL STAR
388 Reviews
UNDER 1 MONTH AGO

Very tidy and comfortable, table and chairs out side on street level, inside comfortable table and chairs, carpeted floor, with very elegant leadlights through out. The menu is good, from Starters, Burgers, Focaccia & Wraps, Pasta Risotto, Pizza through to a good selection of mains. The coffee was very smooth. We found the service excellent, altogether a very relaxing lunch.

babii.
OVER 4 years AGO

My friend and i were very disappointed to say the least with your food. My friend ordered the seafood risotto and i ordered the ceaser salad with chicken. Not only was the risotto full of cream but we were also disgusted to see a hair in the food. as for my chicken it was dry and the bacon was hard. we complained to the staff nd they blamed it on being a busy kitchen when there was literally 5 customers inside. I would definialy not eat here again and would not recommend it to anyone.

Trev Scott
LOCAL STAR
388 Reviews
OVER 5 years AGO

Authentic Italian Cafe This licensed Cafe is located cnr George St & The Parade, mid way along the main shopping area. The cafe is long established with the owner preparing food here for the past 17 yrs. The decor is semi industrial style, with a covered alfresco area on both corners, inside is very roomy with numerous table and chairs, all in a stylish metal and wood combination. There is generous size kitchen and serving area, with a long counter displaying delicious cakes, biscuits, chocolates and gelati. From an excellent varied menu we chose for lunch, Fornetto, salmon with capers, mozzarella, spring onions avocado, oven baked, excellent. My wife had Arancini, a tasty salad dish of roasted pumpkin, sage, blue cheese risotto balls, with wild rocket Spanish onion & pesto ailoi, extremely tasty, both servings were of a very generous size, great value for money. The well made latte's, wereboth chocolatey, creamy with a lingering after taste. (Aroma Fresh) The ...read more

Brocky88
OVER 7 years AGO

Small cafe in a great location. Coffee is nice but the meals could do with some work. Nice little outdoor seating overlooking the Parade but unfortunately you get people walking past your table all the time as the outside area connects to the footpath and there isn't any real privacy. Could work well as more of a coffee/cake focussed cafe rather than having a big meal menu.

bunglebass
OVER 9 years AGO

Fantastic staff, amazing coffee and the best eggs florentine in Adelaide. Food is really cheap and full of taste, the staff are really friendly, really professional and have personality. If you are looking for a Melbourne breakfast in Adelaide, this is the place to go. Dinners arent all that great though unfortunately.

SIMILAR IN THE AREA

1 2

OTHER NEARBY SERVICES

  • sponsored listing
    Shades & Blinds 0.36 km

    Burns For Blinds

    Norwood
    89 Reviews

    Currently open

    8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Hairdressers 0.33 km

    PINK hair & beauty

    Norwood
    34 Reviews

    Currently open

    9:30 AM - 5:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Medical Centres 0.16 km

    Norwood Village Medical And Dental Centre

    Norwood
    29 Reviews

    Currently open

    7:00 AM - 10:00 PM

1 2
BESbswy