<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1210540665669351&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Driving Schools

Newport Driving School

64 Reviews
0418 862 173

Newport

NSW, 2106

Newport,

NSW, 2106

Newport Driving School

Also known as: Driving lessons, driving school 30 years Driver Training Experience | Local family business | Female Inst. Keys2Drive Accredited | Auto/Man Inst. -Driving lessons Newport -Your local driving school in Newport

Welcome to Newport Driving School.....
Proprietor Jan Marden for the past 30 years has been committed to driver safety and driver education on the Northern Beaches, Sydney.

Helping her students to achieve, accelerate and advance their driving skills by obtaining the highest possible driving standards. Producing a life skill, not just now but for the future.
Jan wishes to thank all past, present and future clients for their continued support of her business over the past two decades, as this is greatly appreciated.

ABOUT US.......

* Locally owner/operated family business

* Over 30 years experience in driver education

* Female Instructor

* Keys2drive Accredited Driving Instrctor

* Senior refresher driving courses

* Overseas licence conversions

* Achieving success with clients who are nervous/find driving difficult

* Gift vouchers

* Auto/Manual Inst.

* 5 star ANCAP rated Audi A1

* Driving lessons structured for clients individual needs

* Safer driving and hazard response
techniques

* Preparing a learner to obtain a life
skill

* Excellent driving abilities to use
after their driving test!
_______________________________

Qualifications:

* Certificate IV in Driver Education

* RMS Certificate of Participation - Safer Drivers Course Training Program for Coaches

* Keys2drive Accredited Driving Instructor

* Driver Rehabilitation Course;
University of Sydney Lidcombe

* Beyond Test Routes; RTA NSW Course

* Working with Children Certificate; NSW Police

* Regular attendance of:
- Professional Development Courses
- RTA/ADTA Workshop & Seminars

* Member of Australian Driver Trainers Association
(National) Inc.
_______________________________

Insurance:

* Fully Comprehensive Car Insurance

* Public Liability and Professional
...read more

Contact details

Visit website Email this business
0418 862 173 1300 626 353
42974835527

Payment options

  • Visa
  • Cash
  • Post BillPay
  • EFTPOS
  • Gift Vouchers
  • Cheque
  • View more (7)

Brands

  • Driving lessons
  • driving schools
  • learner to p's
  • drive safe
  • keys2drive

REVIEWS (64)

Very good
63
Good
1
Average
0
Poor
0
Very poor
0

Tell people what you think.

Help others by sharing your experience with this business.

Mia Burlinson
OVER a year AGO

Jan is absolutely awesome. Not only did she help me pass the test, she's great company and a genuinely caring, helpful and friendly instructor. Always professional as well as fun!
THANKS JAN

Prue Bowtell
OVER a year AGO

Jan is a friendly professional driving instructor who significantly helped me whilst I was on my learner licence.
Through all of my lessons with Jan, she was incredibly patient and informative, providing me with all the crucial knowledge needed for driving. Thanks to her tips and pointers, i passed my test first go!
So glad I had lessons with Jan and would definitely recommend her!!

David Faulkner
OVER a year AGO

Jan is a friendly, patient and thorough teacher. She gave both me and by brother several lessons over the course of our learning. - and we both passed the first try! I highly recommend her as a driving instructor. She will teach you what you need to know to prepare you for the test, and for a great price too!

Barb and Greg Byrne
OVER 2 years AGO

We have been fortunate to have had all three of our children taught to drive by Jan. Jan built up both their expertise and confidence. They all spoke of her knowledge and clear instructions and improved greatly under her expert guidance. She was patient, kind and an excellent mentor, relating extremely well to them. We would have no hesitation in recommending Jan. She is a lovely person and an outstanding instructor. Barb and Greg Byrne

max_h
OVER 3 years AGO

Jan is an awesome instructor. She helped me pass my test in a short term from nothing (I don't have any driving experience before). She has provided an efficient way to improve my driving skill step by step, also the most important she is teaching how to drive safely. My partner is already holding P2 plate, I even got him taking a few courses with Jan after my pass. Highly recommend Jan!

OTHER NEARBY SERVICES

  • sponsored listing
    Takeaways 0.18 km

    Ocean Master Newport

    Newport
    16 Reviews

    Currently open

    11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Real Estate Agents 2.13 km

    Griffin Real Estate - The Professionals

    Avalon Beach
    15 Reviews

    Closed until Monday

    8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Restaurants 1.18 km

    Newport Arms Garden Bistro

    Newport
    14 Reviews

    Currently open

    8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

  • sponsored listing
    Day Spas 2.06 km

    Urban Spa

    Avalon Beach
    14 Reviews

    Closed until Monday

    9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

1 2
BESbswy