Mechanic

Port Kennedy Automotive Repair

9 Reviews

4 Crowley St

Port Kennedy, WA, 6172

Port Kennedy Automotive Repair

Also known as: Roadworthies, Brakes, Clutches, Suspension, Diagnostics, Scan Tools, Log Book Servicing, Vehicle Electrical Work, Auto Electrician Modern Ideas, Old Fashioned Service

We have been repairing client's cars & light commercial vehicles here in Port Kennedy for almost 18 years & we fully understand the need for quality work at competitive prices. Our business has been built on trust & quality workmanship ensuring our customers return time after time. We invest in training & equipment to offer the best repair for all your servicing & mechanical issues.

Port Kennedy Automotive Repair began trading in the Port Kennedy industrial area in January 1999 originally opening a small workshop on Helmshore Way. The business was started by John & Evelyn Dougherty & at the time there were very few workshops in the area & we quickly built a good client base.

We have always offered quick, efficient & high quality repairs at a sensible cost to our clients which ensured that our customers have returned to us on a regular basis & indeed some customers have been coming to us with their vehicles since our first year of trading. We take pride in the fact that we offer excellent service & that it is appreciated by our client base.

We moved to our existing premises at 4 Crowley Street Port Kennedy in 2004 when we expanded the business & started running the business with the help of our eldest son Scott & in later years our younger son Ryan joined the team. The premises offered plenty of room for expansion & we now have 4 hoists & a designated fully operational degrease area out the back allowing us to clean vehicles with consideration for the environment.

Our family run business will at all times try to ensure we always offer a good service, where you can talk to the person who is repairing your vehicle. If you have concerns they are always addressed in a friendly & professional manner.

We are also an Authorised Inspection Station for the Department of Transport & carry out Inspections on light commercial, 4x4, cars, motorcycles & trailers/caravans.
...read more

Contact details

Services

  • Gearboxs
  • Servicing
  • Suspension
  • Brakes
  • Safety Inspections
  • Diagnostic Checks
  • View more (8)

Brands

  • Roadworthies
  • Brakes
  • Clutches
  • Suspension
  • Diagnostics
  • Scan Tools
  • View more (3)

REVIEWS (9)

Very good
5
Good
2
Average
0
Poor
0
Very poor
2

Tell people what you think.

Help others by sharing your experience with this business.

Chris Pallett
OVER 5 years AGO

We arrived back to W.A. from Victoria and had 2 cars and a Trailer to change to W.A. plates. Eve and John (owners) made the task very simple. We visited twice (car and trailer) and again for another car to be inspected. On both occasions the staff were very helpful, friendly, courteous, and thoughtful, (John even lent me a screwdriver to take the ...read more

Janefirth1
OVER 5 years AGO

Just returned to Port Kennedy Automotive Repairs. Went for an inspection for a new car we have bought and as always the staff are extremely friendly, honest and reliable. We have been bringing our cars to this family business for the last 11 years and have always found them to be the best! Very trustworthy! Wouldn’t go anywhere else! Highly recommended!!!!!

Gina Towse
OVER 5 years AGO

just got my car back from its service and I would like to say, fabulous service, Nothing is to much for Eve and John, it was ready when they said it would be and it cost what they said it would. I was kept informed of what needed doing to it. Although I will say not much extra was needed because I have been having my vehicles serviced and repaired by John ...read more

Cjs Garage Doors
OVER 5 years AGO


I had a cv boot replaced about 6 months ago a few weeks later I noticed grease which had sprayed out of the new boot which was fitted . There was a lot of grease in the wheel arch so hoping that no damage cause to the cv joint. I had to take the vehicle back for the cv boot to be ...read more

PK Auto Repair
OVER 5 years AGO

We always at all times try to meet customer expectations & apologise that you feel we didn't meet yours.
We repaired a CV boot under warranty when the clip on the Holden part fitted failed to your ...read more

FelvusMD
OVER 6 years AGO

I found Reece online and have used his sevices ever since . I now pass on his number to as many as i can.
I believe that a company is only as good as its people, and if all your other mechanics are as good as him then your on the right track.

SIMILAR IN THE AREA

1 2

OTHER NEARBY SERVICES

  • sponsored listing
    Furniture Stores

    Pine Discount Furniture

    Port Kennedy
    7 Reviews
  • sponsored listing
    Bed & Breakfast

    MAGGIE'S BED AND BREAKFAST

    Port Kennedy
    7 Reviews
  • sponsored listing
    Ceramic Manufacturers

    Stonehenge Ceramics

    Port Kennedy
    5 Reviews
  • sponsored listing
    Veterinarians

    Larkhill Vets

    Port Kennedy
    5 Reviews
1 2